Thursday, October 13, 2011

Only me...haha

So today was a good day.  It was also full of embarrassing moments and temptations. Surprise.  Just another day really.

Let's see, where did the day begin...oh yeah. Pod-mate Donna dumped a bag of chocolate in her Halloween bucket on her desk.  BOOOOOO.  I moved my laptop just a little so that my back was to the bucket.  A little later in the day I walked by another coworkers desk and saw the big orange pumpkin bucket sitting there.  These freakin things are popping up everywhere!  In his: white chocolate kit kats.....*insert Homer's drool*.  I yelled at him.  He said to go ahead and have just one.  "It's ok."  Yeah it is, but that is opening the floodgates. When you have a food/chocolate addiction "just one" is soooooooo hard.

This week I have been walking the parking lot at work.  I did take off yesterday.  It was a planned day off, but my plans got canceled.  I kept it though because my knee felt a little tight the last two days. I'm not crazy.  You don't have to work out six days a week.  If you can only get in four, that's better than nothing.  For me I just know how I get when I include too many rest days. I get lazy.  I am doing just too well that I don't want to take chances.

Today I went out even though it looked like rain.  I considered going to the mall, but when I went outside it was nice and cool.  I was going to try for 4 miles today.  After the first lap I hit a snag.  The garbage truck came.  I ended up following it around the corner and holding my nose.  I thought I just had to deal with one corner.  WRONG.  The stupid thing left a slime trail that just got smellier and smellier each lap.  EWWW.  I finished my 4 miles under protest.  When I got back to my desk I swear I smelled it for another hour. 

Every month my company sends out a Wellness Newsletter.  I love it.  There are always great tips and spotlights on employees who are getting results.  This month I was spotlighted.  Go me!  I checked my stats on the blog a little while after the newsletter went out.  I got more hits.  Sweet.  And then it hit me.  Last night's post was about my period.  OH CRAP.  Seriously, I would NOT have posted that had I known.  So I immediately jumped on and finished up a post that I had started earlier. I don't regret posting it, but I just didn't really need that to be the first thing my coworkers see.  Only me!  I should write a book.  Oh wait, I am trying to do that :-)

You'll be happy to know that when I left work I had avoided eating chocolate all day.  YEAH.  It was a little easier knowing I was heading to the gym to meet a friend.  Some people say "I can eat it because I worked out", but my motto is "I worked out, why would I want to sabotage it?"

I didn't get there until after 6 so I wasn't getting the full hour in.  I needed to get home to eat dinner and make my lunch (plus it's must see tv night: Big Bang Theory and The Office...oh yeah).  So I only got in 40 minutes, but that was almost another 3 miles to tack on to the day's total.   The good part of the gym was that it's easier to keep up with Daddy Long Legs when she's on a treadmill next to me than when we are on the track.  Short legs stink when it comes to walking fast.

On the treadmill we had a wonderful view of the meatheads.  You know these guys.  They only workout their arms and upper body.  They strut around the gym with their arms puffed out like a freakin peacock looking for a mate. They are wearing the muscle shirts and look like they bathed in baby oil before they got to the gym.  They make me cry.  Not for the reason you think.  Their upper body might be impressive, but their legs look like bird legs.  They never work them out, nor do they do cardio.  This isn't the right way to do it.  Come on guys, get it together.  Being top heavy is dumb.  And so not impressive. 

****Please note****

If you feel like you are alone on your journey and you just need some encouragement I am here for you!  Shoot me an email and I will do my best to check in on you or give you the words of support you need several times a week.  The journey is so much easier if you have support.

jhendersonfit@gmail.com

1 comment:

  1. Hahaha on the meatheads. They really look like they could tip over any minute. Plus they totally lack any cardio stamina.......

    ReplyDelete