Wednesday, February 22, 2012

Biggest Loser - Week 8

It's official.  I do not like this season. I do not like it at all.  WTF!

This week's theme is Lack of Self Control.

The episode started with a temptation challenge. There is a room full of food.  Whoever eats the most calories can anonymously switch up the teams.  Five people ate.  Daphne ate the most. She switched up Jeremy and Conda. All hell broke loose. Not gonna lie...I switched over to NCIS for a little while.

People were angry.  GET OVER IT.  You got in your comfort zone.  That's what go you into trouble in the first place.  Who cares what her motive was.  Deal with it and move on.

There was a team challenge.  The teams had to send one person up who would direct the rest of the team on moving puzzle pieces.  The prize was 2 weeks a the Biggest Loser Ranch.  The red team won.

So where is all of the fitness?  I'm so glad you asked.  There was about 5 full minutes of it during this episode.   Dolvett took the Red team on a hike to Subway for breakfast (over 7 miles). Bob had his team lifting weights for control.  Low weights, but holding it for long periods of time.

At the weigh in the red team did very well.  The black team made it very obvious that they were throwing the weigh in to get rid of Daphne.  Would she lose the most and stay safe?  Nope.  She gained.  She's going home.

She looks GREAT!  We didn't know that she had a heart condition.  She lived with her parents in case something happened to her she didn't want her kids to be alone.  Now she is off 2 of her 3 medications and they are moving in to their own house.   YEAH for them.

There is soooo much drama this season that I don't have anyone that I am pulling for...except Dolvett and Bob.  That's it. There's such a negative stereotype of fat people. These contestants are just making it worse. Next week they are going home.  Let's hope this humbles them and has them focus on the real reason to be on the Ranch.

****Please note****

If you feel like you are alone on your journey and you just need some encouragement I am here for you!  Shoot me an email and I will do my best to check in on you or give you the words of support you need several times a week.  The journey is so much easier if you have support.

 jhendersonfit@gmail.com

No comments:

Post a Comment