Tuesday, January 10, 2012

You know it's a good workout when you achieve Boob Sweat!

Hello Bleeps,

Well it's Tuesday.  YEAH.  BIGGEST LOSER Night!  I'm watching right now so if I make a lot of typos it's not my fault...it's Dolvett's! :-)

Having the gym membership takes a little getting used to.  I had just adjusted to not having the park to go to after work because it's dark.  Now I can move around my schedule.  I still plan on walking at lunch regularly, but I can run errands then too. 

We decided to get salads from Saladworks today.  So I planned on going out.  Guess what!  You can have Salads delivered!  We ordered online and it was delivered in 30 minutes.  AWESOME!  I was so awestruck that I totally forgot that I could go walking or run an errand.  LOL. So I sat and read.  I do enjoy my reading.

I could do this because I knew I was going to the gym tonight.  YEAH!  I brought my gym bag to work and changed before I left.  It was another Zero traffic night.  WAHOO.  I arrived in record time.  And then I couldn't find a parking spot. Crap.  I finally found one.  HOORAY!  When I walked in the door the lobby was mobbed.  The special ends tomorrow so there were lots of people signing up for memberships.  Good for them. 

There was a slight panic on the way to the locker room.  It looked like every machine was occupied.  CRUD.  I could barely even find a locker, but I did.  And off I went. 

I had not come up with a workout plan yet.  I knew I needed lots of cardio today.  I could hit weights too, but dang it once I got a treadmill I was not getting off.   Tomorrow is my off day so I need to make this count.  My legs were mad tight so it took me a little while to work up my speed, but when I finished 2.5 miles I took off.  I ran for a mile.  I was happy. I was going to try for 1.5 (I'm going to try to work up my endurance to run the 5k next month), but I was having a slight issue.  I had to pee.  I could work through that, but it was causing a cramp that was going to take me out soon.  I was happy with the 1 mile so I went back to walking for the next 1.5.  I pulled off 5 miles and I was a sweaty mess.  Time to go home and shower :-)

I will be out late tomorrow (I'll be at the Syracuse/Villanova game...LET'S GO ORANGE!) so I needed to pack my Thursday gym bag tonight.  Done.  See, I told you it's all about planning ahead.  No excuses.

So I'm pretty happy with today's effort and I know that Planet Fitness is a judgment free zone, but I got a little irritated tonight.  I watched a bunch of people just half-assing it on the treadmill tonight.  They were walking like they were strolling through the mall and turned it into a chat-fest.  I'm glad you're there, but your body doesn't know any difference just because you are at the gym.  You still have to put the effort in.  And for GOODNESS SAKE BUY A BRA!  And little miss thing in your lacy bra, tank top, and Victoria Secret sweatpants...quit prancing around on the treadmill and step it up please.

Ok, now that I got that off of my chest I can go back to Dolvett...and Bob!

****Please note****

If you feel like you are alone on your journey and you just need some encouragement I am here for you!  Shoot me an email and I will do my best to check in on you or give you the words of support you need several times a week.  The journey is so much easier if you have support.  jhendersonfit@gmail.com

2 comments:

  1. I love the gym but after work it gets sooooo crowded. Prime gym time I guess.

    I always get annoyed at the people leisurely walking and chatting on the treadmills too! It's like BREAK A SWEAT AT LEAST! Or the worst is when people do the treadmill in jeans. BUGS ME... ha ha

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Haha. Yeah I know what you mean. Luckily there is a dress code (I kid you not). No jeans. no boots. No sandals. no flip flops.

      Delete